If the vehicle does not have advertising promoting the business, then the contractor is not required to display their registration number on the vehicle. [7] 15 U.S.C. This is due to the longer statute of the UTPCPLS (6 years for the unfair trade practices and consumer protection law versus 2 years for breach of contract), and the additional monetary compensation that may be awarded. [u]pon a statute, for a penalty or forfeiture" was applicable. The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]." 13-101 & 102; Mass.Code Ann. Does the Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act affect the licensing or registration of home improvement contractors by counties, cities or towns?