Quotes displayed in real-time or delayed by at least 15 minutes. (CA Penal Code 261.5 (e)), There are separate crimes for committing sodomy with minors. (a) A person commits sexual assault in the fourth degree if the person: (1) Being twenty (20) years of age or older: (A) Engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person who is: (i) Less than sixteen (16) years of age; and. ", RCW 9A.44.076 "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. [110], A backlash among the public occurred when some teenagers engaging in close-in-age relationships received punishments perceived by the public to be disproportionate,[111] and thus age-gap provisions were added to reduce or eliminate penalties if the two parties are close in age.